No. 109,584.
[…] After reviewing prior cases construing the statute, the court reiterated that “[f]ailure to comply with the statute renders the instrument void ... because a condition precedent to the vesting of title in the transferee ha[s] not been met.” 211 Kan. at 774.
Fischer argues, however, that K.S.A. 79–420 should not apply to this case because it is a taxation statute. Instead, Fischer insists the district court should have used K.S.A. 58–2223 in determining the effect of the unrecorded deed from Hull. K.S.A. 58–2223, which appears in the chapter of the Kansas Statutes Annotated concerning personal and real property, provides in its entirety: “No such instrument in writing shall be valid, except between the parties thereto, and such as have actual notice thereof, until the same shall be deposited with the register of deeds for record.”
It is a well-settled rule of statutory construction that when two statutes are in conflict, a more specific statute will control over a general one. In re Tax Exemption Application of Mental Health Ass'n of the Heartland, 289 Kan. 1209, 1215, 221 P.3d 580 (2009).