No. CV02-0467401
[…] The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) defines the term "holder" as "[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." General Statutes § 42a-1-201(b)(21). Section 42a-3-301 provides that "the holder of the instrument" or "a non-holder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder" is "entitled to enforce" an instrument. To determine whether a party is a non-holder in possession of an instrument who has the rights of a holder, reference must be made to § 42a-3-203, which defines the rights acquired by a transferee of a negotiable instrument. Section 42a-3-203(a) provides: "An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument." Section one of the official comment to § 42a-3-203 states that a person may not be a person entitled to enforce an instrument until he obtains possession of the instrument even if he has an ownership right in the instrument.