No. CV02-0467401
[…] General statutes § 42a-1-201(b)(21) provides: "(21) `Holder' means: (A) The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession; (B) The person in possession of a negotiable tangible document of title if the goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order of the person in possession; or (C) The person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title."
General Statutes § 42a-3-203 provides in relevant part: "(a) An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument. (b) Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument . . ."
The plaintiff counters that it produced sufficient testimonial and documentary evidence showing that it has been the beneficial owner of the note and mortgage prior to its commencement of this action.