No. CV02-0467401
[…] He argues that Fogleman's testimony alone is insufficient to establish that the assignment was intended only to be a security, rather than a transfer of all rights in the note and mortgage.
To be valid, an assignment of a mortgage debt must be "executed, attested and acknowledged in the manner prescribed by law for the execution, attestation and acknowledgment of deeds of land." General Statutes § 49-10(b). General Statutes § 47-5 prescribes the manner for the execution, attestation and acknowledgment of deeds of land, providing: "All conveyances of land shall be: (1) In writing; (2) if the grantor is a natural person, subscribed . . . by the grantor with his own hand or with his mark with his name annexed to it or by his attorney authorized for that purpose . . . or, if the grantor is a corporation, limited liability company or partnership, subscribed by a duly authorized person; (3) acknowledged by the grantor, his attorney or such duly authorized person to be his free act and deed; and (4) attested to by two witnesses with their own hands." In sum, an assignment of a mortgage deed must be "in writing, signed by the grantor, acknowledged by the grantor to be his free act and deed, and attested to by two witnesses." Ricard v. Stygar, Superior Court, judicial district of Windham, Docket No. CV 03 0071075 (June 16, 2004, Swienton, J.).