No. CV02-0467401
[…] Of California v. Vaneck, 95 Conn.App. 390, 391, 899 A.2d 41 (2006). A party, however, has no standing to foreclose on the mortgage "without ever having been assigned the note" unless it presents evidence proving that it has a legal or equitable interest in the note and mortgage. Fleet National Bank v. Nazareth, 75 Conn.App. 791, 794-95, 818 A.2d 69(2003).
The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) defines the term "holder" as "[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." General Statutes § 42a-1-201(b)(21). Section 42a-3-301 provides that "the holder of the instrument" or "a non-holder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder" is "entitled to enforce" an instrument. To determine whether a party is a non-holder in possession of an instrument who has the rights of a holder, reference must be made to § 42a-3-203, which defines the rights acquired by a transferee of a negotiable instrument.