No. CV02-0467401
[…] [I]f the mortgagor is prevented by accident, mistake or fraud, from fulfilling a condition of the mortgage, foreclosure cannot be had." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fidelity Bank v. Krenisky, 72 Conn.App. 700, 705-06, 807 A.2d 968, cert. denied, 262 Conn. 915, 811 A.2d 1291 (2002).
The requirements of notice and reasonable proof of assignments are governed by § 49-10(d), which provides: "(d) If a mortgage debt is assigned, a party obliged to pay such mortgage debt may discharge it, to the extent of the payment, by paying the assignor until the party obliged to pay receives sufficient notice in accordance with subsection (f) of this section that the mortgage debt has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. In addition to such notice, if requested by the party obliged to pay, the assignee shall furnish reasonable proof that the assignment has been made, and until the assignee does so, the party obliged to pay may pay the assignor. For purposes of this subsection, `reasonable proof' means (1) written notice of assignment signed by both the assignor and the assignee, (2) a copy of the assignment instrument, or (3) other proof of the assignment as agreed to by the party obliged to pay such mortgage debt."
Section 49-10(f) provides: "(f) Notice of assignment is sufficient for purposes of subsections (d) and (e) of this section if the assignee notifies a party obliged to pay the mortgage debt (1) by mailing to the party obliged to pay, at the party's last billing address, a notice of the assignment identifying the instrument and mortgage debt assigned, the party obliged to pay such debt, the names of the assignor and assignee, the date of the assignment, and the name and address of the person to whom payments should be made, (2) by giving notice of the assignment pursuant to 12 USC Section 2605, Section 6 of the Federal Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 and the regulations promulgated pursuant to said section, as from time-to-time amended, or (3) by giving actual notice of the assignment, reasonably identifying the rights assigned, in any other manner. No signature on any such notice is necessary to give sufficient notice of the assignment under this subsection and such notice may include any other information."
Section 49-10 does not state that an insufficient notice of an assignment excuses performance on the part of the mortgagor under the terms of the note and mortgage.