No. CV02-0467401
[…] In sum, an assignment of a mortgage deed must be "in writing, signed by the grantor, acknowledged by the grantor to be his free act and deed, and attested to by two witnesses." Ricard v. Stygar, Superior Court, judicial district of Windham, Docket No. CV 03 0071075 (June 16, 2004, Swienton, J.).
An improper acknowledgment does not, however, invalidate an assignment of a mortgage debt because certain defective assignments can be cured by § 47-36aa. Section 47-36aa(a) validates an assignment of a mortgage debt containing defects such as a "defective acknowledgment," recorded after January 1, 1997, "as if it had been executed without the defect unless an action challenging the validity of that instrument is commenced and a notice of lis pendens is recorded in the land records of the town . . ."
General statutes § 47-36aa(a) provides in relevant part: "Any deed, mortgage, lease, power of attorney, release, assignment or other instrument made for the purpose of conveying, leasing, mortgaging or affecting any interest in real property in this state recorded after January 1, 1997, which instrument contains any one or more of the following defects or omissions is as valid as if it had been executed without the defect or omission unless an action challenging the validity of that instrument is commenced and a notice of lis pendens is recorded in the land records of the town or towns where the instrument is recorded within two years after the instrument is recorded: (1) The instrument contains a defective acknowledgment or no acknowledgment . . ."
In the present case, the plaintiff introduced into evidence the original assignment document as plaintiff's exhibit 9 to demonstrate that the assignment from SN Commercial to Foothill Capital was properly executed.