No. CV02-0467401
[…] The equitable defense of mistake cannot be asserted unless the particular mistake prevented the mortgagor from fulfilling his duty to make payments. Accordingly, the court concludes that the defendant's special defenses based on insufficient notice have no merit.
The defendant also argues that he is not liable for any interest charges from the date of his last payment to Citizens Bank to the present because Citizens Bank refused to accept his payment when he tendered payments. To support his argument, the defendant relies on § 42a-3-603(c), which provides: "(c) If tender of payment of an amount due on an instrument is made to a person entitled to enforce the instrument, the obligation of the obligor to pay interest after the due date on the amount tendered is discharged. If presentment is required with respect to an instrument and the obligor is able and ready to pay on the due date at every place of payment stated in the instrument, the obligor is deemed to have made tender of payment on the due date to the person entitled to enforce the instrument."
"[A] tender of payment is not the equivalent of payment itself. Refusal of a tender of payment, however, while it does not discharge a debt, discharges any further accrual of interest if the purchaser keeps the tender . . ." State v. Lex Associates, 248 Conn. 612, 629, 730 A.2d 38 (1999).