No. CV02-0467401
[…] He argues that the plaintiff failed to establish that it was the holder of the note and mortgage under General Statutes § 42a-1-201(b)(21) because it did not physically possess the note when this action was commenced. He further argues that under § 42a-3-203, a transfer of the instrument does not occur until the instrument is delivered, and that a person who has only an ownership right of an instrument without physical possession is not entitled to enforce the instrument.
General statutes § 42a-1-201(b)(21) provides: "(21) `Holder' means: (A) The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession; (B) The person in possession of a negotiable tangible document of title if the goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order of the person in possession; or (C) The person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title."
General Statutes § 42a-3-203 provides in relevant part: "(a) An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.