No. CV02-0467401
[…] He argues that the plaintiff failed to present the purchase agreement or any evidence pertaining to its terms, except for Fogleman's testimony that the purchase agreement exists. As a consequence, he argues that the plaintiff failed to establish that Citizens Bank's assignment of the note and mortgage gave SN Commercial the right to enforce the instruments or to transfer them to its assigns.
General Statutes § 49-10(b) provides in relevant part: "Whenever any mortgage debt is assigned by an instrument in writing containing a sufficient description to identify the mortgage . . . given as security for the mortgage debt, and that assignment has been executed, attested and acknowledged in the manner prescribed by law for the execution, attestation and acknowledgment of deeds of land, the title held by virtue of the mortgage . . . shall vest in the assignee."