0015624/2003.
[…] As the homeowners are all named plaintiffs herein, they must provide defendant with "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the . . . defense of [this] action" (CPLR 3101[a]). CPLR 3103(a) provides in pertinent part, "[t]he court may at any time . . . on motion of any party . . . make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts" (CPLR 3103[a]). Generally speaking, with respect to the expenses relative to the taking of depositions, CPLR 3116(d) provides that "[u]nless the court orders otherwise, the party taking the deposition shall bear the expense thereof" (CPLR 3116[d]). A court may vary this general approach and require one party to defray another's expenses (see e.g. Buffone v Aronson, 45 Misc 2d 454 [Sup Ct, Westchester County 1965]).