0015624/2003.
[…] Inasmuch as plaintiffs (defendants in Action No. 2) have already agreed to produce most of the documents requested in their response to the May 2, 2006 demand "as soon as they can be assembled," plaintiffs shall produce the documents they have already agreed to produce in their response dated May 25, 2006, within thirty (30) days of service of a copy of the within decision and Order with notice of entry.
Finally, defendant seeks leave to serve an amended answer in Action No. 1, pursuant to CPLR 3025(b), adding the defenses of implied easement/easement by estoppel and Highway Law § 189. CPLR 3025(b) provides in pertinent part that, "[a] party may amend his pleading . . . at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties. Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just" (CPLR 3025[b]). Leave to amend a pleading is to be freely given absent surprise or prejudice resulting from the delay.