No. A08-1970.
[…] Therefore we decline to address this non-issue. See Twin Cities Metro. Pub. Transit Area v. Holter, 311 Minn. 423, 425, 249 N.W.2d 458, 460 (1977) (stating that "[a] party who is not aggrieved by a judgment may not appeal from it").
Subject to exceptions not relevant here, no mortgage of a homestead is valid unless it is signed by both spouses.
Conveyances by spouses; powers of attorney If the owner is married, no conveyance of the homestead [including a mortgage] . . . shall be valid without the signatures of both spouses. . . .
For purposes of section 507.02, a mortgage is a "conveyance." See Minn. Stat. § 507.01 (2008) (stating that the word "conveyance . . . includes every instrument in writing whereby any interest in real estate is created, aliened, mortgaged, or assigned").
A husband and wife, by their joint deed, may convey the real estate of either.