Inglese v. Kulpa
[…] (Id. at 7 (citing City of Pittsburgh v. W. Penn Power Co., 147 F.3d 256, 259 (3d Cir. 1998))). Defendants' cited authority, however, does not permit the Court to consider interrogatory responses at the instant stage.

Under New Jersey law, a party alleging malpractice or negligence by a "licensed person" must provide a defendant with a certain affidavit. See N.J.S.A. § 2A:53A-27. Specifically, N.J.S.A. § 2A:53A-27 provides that:

In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.

"New Jersey courts have interpreted the [affidavit of merit] statute to apply to those claims that 'require proof of a deviation from the professional standard of care for that specific profession.'" Syndicate 1245 at Lloyd's, 721 F. Supp. 2d at 315 (quoting Couri, 801 A.2d at 1141).