Ingalls v. State
[…] 2. In Morgan County, Indiana

3. Knowingly

4. Placed a dependent in a situation that endangered the dependent's life or health

5. And the offense resulted in the death of a dependent, who was less than fourteen (14) years of age.

If the State failed to prove each of these elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you must find the Defendant not guilty of neglect of a dependent resulting in death, a Level 1 Felony, as charged in Count 2.

Appellant's Direct Appeal Appendix Volume III at 34.

[31] At the time of the offense, Ind. Code § 35-46-1-4, which governs the offense of neglect of a dependent, provided in part that "[a] person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation...." At the post-conviction hearing, Ingalls referenced the jury instructions regarding neglect and stated that "the language quote whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation unquote had been redacted from the neglect jury instructions."