No. 11–P–1431.
[…] The judge also stated that application of the Guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in this matter as it would diminish the active role the father has established and wishes to maintain in the lives of the children. In the judge's view, “[a]ctually making purchases with and for the children is a more active form of parenting than simply writing a check to their mother each week, and the children benefit from having two equally involved parents raising them.”
2. Discussion. a. Child support. “[C]hild support is controlled by G.L. c. 208, § 28, and the Massachusetts Child Support Guidelines.” Korff v. Korff, 64 Mass.App.Ct. 94, 95 n. 5 (2005); Croak v. Bergeron, 67 Mass.App.Ct. 750, 754 (2006); Wasson v. Wasson, 81 Mass.App.Ct. 574, 576 (2012). “A child support judgment may be modified on a finding ‘that a material and substantial change in the circumstances of the parties has occurred and the judgment of modification is necessary in the best interests of the children.’ “
Brooks v. Piela, 61 Mass.App.Ct. 731, 734 (2004). See Kernan v. Morse, 69 Mass.App.Ct. 378, 383 (2007); LaBrecque v. Parsons, 74 Mass.App.Ct. 766, 769 n. 3 (2009).
Both the parties in their briefs, and the judge in her conclusions of law, invoke the material change in circumstances standard.