No. 1-13-3482
[…] The
notice of appeal indicated that the appellants were appealing only from the October 3, 2013 order. The appellants filed their notice of appeal on November 1, 2013, 29 days after the circuit court entered the October 3, 2013 order denying the petition to intervene. Therefore, the notice of appeal provides the appellate court with jurisdiction to review that part of the order involving the petition to intervene because it was filed within 30 days of the circuit court's order denying the petition to intervene. Ill. S. Ct. R. 303 (eff. June 4, 2008).
¶ 15 Petition to Intervene
¶ 16 Section 2-408 of the Code allows parties to intervene in pending actions under the following terms:
"(a) Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action: (1) when a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene; or (2) when the representation of the applicant's interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action; or (3) when the applicant is so situated as to be adversely affected by a distribution or other disposition of property in the custody or subject to the control or disposition of the court or a court officer." 735 ILCS 5/2-408 (West 2012).
¶ 17 We find that Article VI, section 9 of the Illinois constitution gives circuit courts subject matter jurisdiction over all justiciable matters. Ill. Const. 1970, art.