ROBERT J. INFUSINO, et al., Plaintiffs, v. MIGUEL A. CARDONA, in his official capacity as U.S. Secretary of Education, et al., Defendants.
[…] Moreover, the Department's argument ignores the fact that the regulations do restrict the Department's discretion in designating an institution a nonprofit. As the Department itself explained in its September 2017 letter to the schools regarding their request for conversion to nonprofit status, programs that “seek to participate in Title IV” as nonprofit institutions “must meet the Department's requirements for that status” as defined in 34 C.F.R. § 600.2. Compl. Ex. C at 3. Specifically, the institution must (1) be “owned and operated by one or more nonprofit corporations or associations, no part of the net earnings of which benefit any private shareholder or individual;” (2) be “legally authorized to operate as a nonprofit organization by each State in which it is physically located;” and (3) be “determined by the U.S. Internal Revenue Service to be an organization to which contributions are tax-deductible in accordance with section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.” 34 C.F.R. § 600.2.