ROBERT J. INFUSINO, et al., Plaintiffs, v. MIGUEL A. CARDONA, in his official capacity as U.S. Secretary of Education, et al., Defendants.
[…] Accordingly, to obtain fees under the EAJA, “there must be standing and otherwise proper subject matter jurisdiction for the underlying action.” Advanced Mgmt. Tech. v. FAA, 211 F.3d 633, 638 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (emphasis omitted). The Department contends that this Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' underlying action because, according to the Department, “the key relief sought by Plaintiffs, and the only relief that would redress their claim of injury, is injunctive relief,” which is unavailable under the HEA. Opp. at 12; see 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2) (stating that “no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Secretary or property under the Secretary's control”); Student Loan Mktg. Ass'n v. Riley, 907 F.Supp. 464, 474 (D.D.C. 1995).
The Court has subject matter jurisdiction.