Inforzato v. Contois
[…] “In that event ....[c]hild support shall be calculated according to the then-current child support guidelines. The guidelines shall be applied in a customary fashion and in proportion to the number of children residing with each parent in order to determine what if any amount of child support shall be paid and to whom.”
The mother argues that the new parenting scheduling constitutes a substantial change in circumstances and that, as the parent in whose house the children primarily reside, she is entitled to receive (rather than pay) child support.

We begin our analysis with G.L.c. 208, § 28, as amended by St.1993, c. 460, §§ 60–61, which provides in relevant part:

“Upon a complaint after a divorce, ... the court may make a judgment modifying its earlier judgment as to the care and custody of the minor children of the parties provided that the court finds that a material and substantial change in the circumstances of the parties has occurred and the judgment of modification is necessary in the best interests of the children. In furtherance of the public policy that dependent children shall be maintained as completely as possible from the resources of their parents and upon a complaint filed after a judgment of divorce, orders of maintenance and for support of minor children shall be modified if there is an inconsistency between the amount of the existing order and the amount that would result from application of the child support guidelines ...”(emphasis added).