Informal Opinion No
[…] All electricity generated by the facility would be sold directly to the local public utility. The facility would have a maximum cost of $5.5 million and a generating capacity of 3.1 megawatts. By telephone, you have informed us that the facility will essentially involve the construction of a new dam structure.

Article 14-A of the General Municipal Law gives municipalities, including cities, the authority to establish, own and operate certain public utility services (General Municipal Law, §§ 360-366). Section 360(2) of the General Municipal Law provides, inter alia:

"Notwithstanding any general or special law, any municipal corporation may construct, lease, purchase, own, acquire, use and/or operate any public utility service within or without its territorial limits, for the purpose of furnishing to itself or for compensation to its inhabitants, any service similar to that furnished by any public utility company specified in article four of the public service law".

Section 360 provides further that "the proposed method of constructing, leasing, purchasing, acquiring, the plant and facilities" for the provision of utility services must be established by local law, which "shall be submitted for the approval of the electors of the city at the next general election or at a special election called for such purpose" in accordance with the provisions of the Municipal Home Rule Law governing referenda (General Municipal Law, § 360, [5]; see Municipal Home Rule Law, §§ 23, et seq.; Village of East Rochester v Rochester Gas Electric Corp., 262 App.