Informal Opinion No
[…] Div. 556 [4th Dept, 1941], affd 289 N.Y. 391, cert den 323 U.S. 713).

Your questions concern the applicability of the referendum requirement under the circumstances set forth in your letter: when the electricity generated by the municipal-owned facility is sold exclusively to a public utility. Before that question is answered, however, the threshold question of whether section 360 authorizes a municipality to own and operate a facility solely for the purpose of supplying power to a utility must be addressed.

Section 360 authorizes municipalities to own and operate power-generating facilities. The grant of authority in section 360 is limited, however, in that it allows the operation of such facilities "for the purpose of furnishing to itself or for compensation to its inhabitants" gas and electric service. The legislative history of section 360 indicates that it was enacted as a reaction to what were perceived as oppressive rates being charged by utility companies (Legislative Bill Jacket, L 1934, ch 281).