Informal Opinion No
[…] You have asked whether the court may impose additional community service time to benefit the county as partial or total recoupment to the county for the cost of the assigned attorney.

In 1965, in response to the Supreme Court decision in Gideon v Wainwright ( 372 U.S. 335), New York enacted article 18-B of the County Law as a statutory scheme for legal representation of indigent criminal defendants, to accompany plans for provision of services by a public defender and the Legal Aid Society (County Law, §§ 722, et seq.; Matter of Patricia R. v Peter W., 126 Misc.2d 87).

Under this law, attorneys who are assigned to represent indigent criminal defendants are entitled to compensation from the county for their time and expenses:

"All expenses for providing counsel and services other than counsel hereunder shall be a county charge or in the case of a county wholly located within a city[,] a city charge to be paid out of an appropriation for such purpose" (County Law, § 722-e). The total amount of compensation is determined by the court in which the case or appeal is heard (County Law, § 722-b).