Informal Opinion No
[…] The certificate must set forth the name of the partnership, the location and character of the business and certain information as to the financial relationship between and among the partners ( id., § 91 [1] [a]).

The Partnership Law also contains limitations on the name used by a limited partnership. For example, the partnership name may not contain the surname of a limited partner ( id., § 94), nor may it be misleading ( Buck v Alley, 145 N.Y. 488; see Matter of Seigal v County Clerk of the County of Queens, 9 Misc.2d 751, 753 [Sup Ct, Queens Co., 1958]; Partnership Law, §§ 80 [continuation of discontinued corporate name], 82 [fictitious firm names prohibited]). Section 133 of the General Business Law prohibits the use of any business name or designation "which may deceive or mislead the public as to the identity of such person, firm or corporation" using the name (General Business Law, § 133).

In our view, use of the word "limited", or the designation "Ltd." by a limited partnership is misleading and, therefore, impermissible. "Limited" is a traditional designation of corporate status (1912 Op Atty Gen 65).