Dated: October 29, 1987
[…] Sometime during this hold-over period, the mayor appointed and the board of trustees confirmed a person to serve as deputy building inspector, a position separate and distinct from building inspector. Your question is whether upon the confirmation of the deputy, he would perform the powers and duties of the building inspector under section 9 of the Public Officers Law, thus supplanting the hold-over. Under section 9, the deputy is to "possess the powers and perform the duties of his principal during the absence or inability to act of his principal, or during a vacancy in his principal's office". In our view, the individual holding over in the position of building inspector continues to do so under section 5 of the Public Officers Law.