Dated: October 29, 1987
[…] The deputy building inspector does not assume the duties of the building inspector.
Thomas F. English, Jr., Esq. Village Attorney, Elmsford
You have asked whether a person holding over in the position of building inspector continues to do so upon the mayor's appointment and the board of trustees' confirmation of a person as the deputy building inspector.
You have informed us that the building inspector's term expired and that there was a failure to reappoint the incumbent or appoint a successor. Under section 5 of the Public Officers Law that individual has been holding over in office. Section 5 provides that every officer, with exceptions not relevant here, "having duly entered on the duties of his office, shall, unless the office shall terminate or be abolished, hold over and continue to discharge the duties of his office, after the expiration of the term for which he shall have been chosen, until his successor shall be chosen and qualified".
Sometime during this hold-over period, the mayor appointed and the board of trustees confirmed a person to serve as deputy building inspector, a position separate and distinct from building inspector.