Dated: July 20, 1987
[…] Section 1109 of the Tax Law imposes an additional one-quarter percent sales tax, above and beyond the tax rate set pursuant to section 1210, in the counties within the Metropolitan Commuter Transportation District (Tax Law, § 1109[a]; see, Heimbach v State, 59 N.Y.2d 891, app dsmd 464 U.S. 956[1983]). The revenues from this additional tax are forwarded by the Comptroller to the mass transportation operating assistance fund (Tax Law, § 1109[d][2]; see, Public Finance Law, § 88-a).
Section 1210 provides:
"any city in this state or county in this state, except a county wholly within a city, acting through its local legislative body, is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt and amend local laws, ordinances or resolutions imposing in any such city or county the following taxes, at the rate of one-half, one, one and one-half, two, two and one-half or three percent . . .".
With regard to the amount of sales tax which can be imposed by the county following its withdrawal from the District, section 1210 of the Tax Law was amended by chapter 669 to provide as follows: