Dated: July 20, 1987
[…] You have also asked whether Rockland County must use the additional mortgage recording tax revenue under section 253 of the Tax Law for mass transportation purposes in the event the county withdraws from the District and does not suspend the imposition of the tax.
By way of background, an additional mortgage recording tax is provided for in section 253(2) of the Tax Law. Under section 261 of the Tax Law, counties which are within commuter transportation districts must pay the additional mortgage recording tax over to the transportation authority for their district ( id., § 261[1][a]).
Tax Law, § 261 also provides as follows:
"with respect to the county of Dutchess or the county of Orange or the county of Rockland if any such county withdraws from the metropolitan commuter transportation district pursuant to section twelve hundred seventy-nine-b of the public authorities law and does not suspend the imposition of such additional tax [tax revenues are to be paid] to the county treasurer of such county if such county provides that the moneys shall be used for mass transportation purposes but, if any such county which so withdraws and which does not so suspend does not so provide, to the comptroller pursuant to clause (g) of this paragraph . . ." (Tax Law, § 261[1][f]).
This section provides a county withdrawing from the district with the option of suspending imposition of the additional tax.