Dated: July 20, 1987
[…] The amendment authorizes a sales tax rate ranging from one-half of one percent to three and one-quarter percent, in one-quarter percent intervals. Furthermore, this alternate tax can be imposed by a withdrawing county only if one-quarter of one percent of the revenues are dedicated for mass transportation purposes.
In the event a county withdraws from the district and does not dedicate one-quarter percent of the revenues to mass transportation purposes, under section 1210 the county may impose sales tax "at the rate of one-half, one, one and one-half, two, two and one-half or three percent".
You have also asked whether Rockland County must use the additional mortgage recording tax revenue under section 253 of the Tax Law for mass transportation purposes in the event the county withdraws from the District and does not suspend the imposition of the tax.