Informal Opinion No
[…] Section 369-e of the General Business Law requires that businesses that do sponsor's promotional schemes of this type register with the Department of State. The purpose of section 369-e is to regulate these games of chance in order to prevent manipulation. Although the Department of State will refuse to register games that are illegal on their face, registration, in and of itself, does not establish a game's legality.

The relevant portion of section 369-e reads as follows:
"Every person, firm or corporation proposing to engage in any game, contest or other promotion or advertising scheme or plan in connection with the promotion, advertising or sale of consumer products or services which offers the opportunity to receive gifts, prizes or gratuities, as determined by chance, without any consideration therefor, where the total announced value of the prizes offered is in excess of five thousand dollars shall file with the secretary of state, at least thirty days prior to the commencement of such game contest or promotion, upon a form that he shall provide, a statement setting forth: . . . the rules and regulations pertaining to such promotion or advertising scheme or plan, which shall include the period of time and the geographic area to be covered by the contest and such other information as the secretary of state may, from time to time require".

The issue we find to be dispositive is the deadline imposed for obtaining tickets without a purchase.