Informal Opinion No
[…] The appeal is made to the zoning board of appeals (ibid.).

While not applicable to the facts here, we note that a town board may pass a resolution establishing an open development area within the town wherein permits may be issued for the erection of structures to which access is given by right-of-way or easement, upon conditions and limitations as may be prescribed by the town board or planning board ( id., § 280-a[4]).

Thus, under section 280-a of the Town Law, a building permit may not be issued unless the proposed struture has "access" to a street. The word "access" means that "the plot on which such structure is proposed * * * directly abuts on such street or highway and has sufficient frontage thereon to allow the ingress or egress of fire trucks, ambulances, police cars, and other emergency vehicles" ( id., § 280-a[5]). A frontage of 15 feet is presumed sufficient for this purpose (ibid.).