Dated: July 9, 1984
[…] Opinion
Dated: July 9, 1984
VILLAGE LAW, § 10-1012; L 1970, Ch 548.
A person may not simultaneously hold the positions of member of the board of trustees of a village and chief or assistant chief of the village fire department.
Kenneth H. Holcombe, Esq. Village Attorney, Dannemora
You have asked whether a member of the board of trustees of a village who is subsequently elected to the position of assistant fire chief of the village fire department may hold both offices.
Section 10-1012 of the Village Law provides in part as follows:
"A person shall not hold the office of village mayor or village trustee and the office of chief or assistant of a village fire department at the same time. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, a person who is the chief or an assistant chief of a village fire department, if he is otherwise qualified, may be elected to the office of village mayor or village trustee or may be appointed to the office of village mayor or village trustee to fill a vacancy and, if he is so elected or appointed, his office as chief or assistant chief, as the case may be, shall become vacant upon his taking his oath of office as village mayor or village trustee."
This language was added to the Village Law by chapter 548 of the Laws of 1970.
Thus, by statute it is clear that these two offices are incompatible and may not be held simultaneously by the same person.