Informal Opinion No
[…] "1. Contract indebtedness in its own name, and

"2. Levy taxes or benefit assessments upon real estate or require the levy of such taxes or assessments" ( id., § 2.00[3]).

Paragraph (c) above implements New York Constitution, Article VIII, § 3, which prohibits the establishment of corporations possessing the power to contract indebtedness and to levy or require the levy of taxes or benefit assessments. The provision further states that:

"nothing herein shall prevent the creation of improvement districts in counties and towns, provided that the county or town or towns in which such districts are located shall pledge its or their faith and credit for the payment of the principal of an interest on all indebtedness to be contracted for the purpose of such districts * * *."

The Port Washington Police District is not authorized to levy or require the levy of taxes or benefit assessments (Nassau County Civil Divisions Act, § 317).