Informal Opinion No
[…] Specifically, you inquire whether the district can provide police protection to an incorporated village that is presently policed by the Nassau County Police Department and to another incorporated village that has its own police force.

Under Article 5-G of the General Municipal Law, municipal corporations and districts may agree by contract to perform services jointly or have one or more municipalities or districts perform services for the others (General Municipal Law, § 119-o). The term district, for purposes of these contracts, means: "a county or town improvement district for which the county or town or towns in which such district is located is or are required to pledge its or their faith and credit for the payment of the principal of and interest on all indebtedness to be contracted for the purposes of such district." ( Id., § 119-n[b].)

In a previous opinion of this office we traced the history of the Port Washington Police District and concluded that it may be referred to either as a special district or an improvement district (1980 Op Atty Gen 131).