INFLUENCE ENTERTAINMENT, INC., Plaintiffs, v. 3765 HOLDING, LLC, et al., Defendants.
[…] If a judgment remains unsatisfied after six years, the judgment creditor may renew the judgment for another six years. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 17.214. “NRS 17.214 requires a judgment creditor to timely file, record (when the judgment to be renewed is recorded), and serve his or her affidavit of renewal to successfully renew a judgment.” Leven v. Frey, 168 P.3d 712, 719 (Nev. 2007). The judgment creditor must file a renewal affidavit within the 90 days before the six-year statute of limitations on the judgment expires. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 17.214(1). And “[s]uccessive affidavits for renewal may be filed within 90 days before the preceding renewal of the judgment expires by limitation.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 17.214(4). A judgment creditor's lack of “strict compliance” with the “unambiguous” renewal process causes the judgment to expire by operation of law. Leven, 168 P.3d at 715, 719.
III. DISCUSSION