Infant Swimming Research, Inc. v. Heumann
[…] In so doing, I noted that the Heumanns had paid the underlying judgment due to ISR in the prior action. As such, I reviewed the damages ISR claims to be entitled to in this case. First, because "there is no such thing as an independent cause of action for civil contempt," to the extent that ISR might be entitled to compensatory damages in the form of a fine for contempt of court, I found that such damages are not cognizable in this case. As to damages based on fraud that might be due pursuant to C.R.S. § 38-35-109(3) — which provides that any person who knowingly files a forged document purporting to affect the title to real property "shall be liable to the owner of such real property for the sum of not less than one thousand dollars or for actual damages" — I found that such damages are limited to "the owner of such real property" and, as such, does not provide ISR with a remedy or with related damages.