Infant Swimming Research, Inc. v. Faegre Benson, LLP
[…] Finally, on June 3, 2008, I dismissed ISR's claims against the Heumanns for lack of subject matter pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1), also on the basis that ISR had not suffered an injury-in-fact. However, I denied the Heumanns request for sanctions against ISR pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 11.

II. ATTORNEY FEES

The Heumanns now seek an award of attorney fees pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201, which provides for the recovery of reasonable attorney fees by a defendant whose Rule 12(b) motion results in the dismissal of a tort claim prior to trial. Section 13-17-201 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n all actions brought as a result of .^.^. an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action." Because attorney fee statutes are considered substantive law for diversity purposes, it is proper to rely on § 13-17-201 as the applicable Colorado fee recovery statute for dismissed state law claims in federal court. Jones v.