Infant Swimming Research, Inc. v. Faegre Benson, LLP
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201 (emphasis added); see also Dubray v. Intertribal Bison Co-op., 192 P.3d 604, 607 (Colo.App. 2008) (rejecting the plaintiff's argument that defendants were entitled to recover only the attorney fees incurred in preparing the motion to dismiss in that § 13-17-201 "does not so limit an award and instead expressly authorizes `attorney fees in defending the action'").

As a result, I conclude that the Heumanns have met their burden of establishing that they are entitled to an award of reasonable attorney fees, in the amount of $31,849.00, pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201.

III. COSTS

The Heumanns also seek an award of costs pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-16-113, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, the defendant shall have judgment for his costs."