Civil Case No. 07-cv-00839-LTB-BNB.
[…] See Rohda v. Franklin Life Ins. Co., 689 F.Supp. 1034, 1043-1044 (D. Colo. 1988); Allied Financial Services, Inc. v. Easley, 676 F.2d 422 (10th Cir. 1982)). However, to the extent that ISR might be entitled to compensatory damages in the form of a fine for contempt of court against Fischer, such damages are not cognizable as a claim or independent cause of action in this case. D. Patrick v. Ford Motor Co., supra.
B. Damages Per C.R.S. § 38-35-109
ISR also contends that it is entitled to damages for its fraud claim pursuant to Colorado Revised Statute Section 38-35-109(3), which provides that any person who knowingly files a forged document purporting to affect the title to real property "shall be liable to the owner of such real property for the sum of not less than one thousand dollars or for actual damages caused thereby, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorney fees." However, the statute specifically limits damages under this statute to "the owner of such real property" and, as such, does not provide ISR — who is not the owner of the underlying real property — with a remedy or with related damages.
C. Attorney Fees Incurred in the Prior Action