Indyway Inv. v. Opri
[…] The motion of Debra Opri and Opri & Associates requesting sanctions on appeal is denied.

We concur: VOGEL, J., JACKSON, J.

Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.

Section 2610.5 deals with the requirement that the tax collector mail annual tax bill notices for properties on the secured roll.

Section 3691.1 deals with the notice by the tax collector that a tax-defaulted parcel has become subject to the power of sale.

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420, subdivision (b), the court may deny recovery of expenses sought by a party who proves the truth of a matter denied by his opponent in a response to a request for admission if it finds that “(1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290. [¶] (2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance. [¶] (3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that the party would prevail on the matter. [¶] (4) There was other good reason for the failure to admit.”


Summaries of

Indyway Inv. v. Opri

California Court of Appeals, Second District, First Division
Nov 29, 2007
No. B189573 (Cal. Ct. App. Nov. 29, 2007)
Case details for

Indyway Inv. v. Opri

Case Details

Full title:INDYWAY INVESTMENT, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. DEBRA A. OPRI et al.…