Court of Appeals Case No. 18A-OV-2552
[…] Contrary to Indy Diamond's assertions, the trial court's modified demolition order constituted a primarily remedial and coercive sanction, and therefore it was not an inappropriate sanction for civil contempt. [18] Where, as here, a court exercises its inherent civil contempt power and fashions a coercive contempt sanction, we have typically required that there be an opportunity for the contemnor to purge himself or herself of contempt. Moore , 680 N.E.2d at 865-66 ; see Ind. Code § 34-47-3-5 (providing that the "court shall, on proper showing ... give the defendant a reasonable and just opportunity to be purged of the contempt."). For example, where the trial court imposes a sanction of incarceration, the incarceration order may be "conditioned on the payment of money or the accomplishment of a single task."