Industrias Vassallo, Inc. v. Puerto Rico Elec. Power Auth. (In re Industrias Vassallo, Inc.)
[…] There is no evidence in the record being considered by the court that USIC triggered a threshold finding of obstinacy which would in turn bring Rules 44.1 and 44.3 into play. Absent a determination that USIC acted with temerity, PREPA's request for pre-judgment interest and attorney's fees falters.

Post Judgment Interest

"[F]ederal law governs the entitlement to post judgment interest in any federal civil suit, including a diversity suit." Vazquez-Filippetti v. Cooperativa de Seguros Multiples de P.R., 723 F.3d 24, 28 (1stCir.2013). In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a) states that:

Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court.... Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of the judgment.
Post judgment interest must be computed daily to the date of payment and is compounded annually. 28 U.S.C. § 1961(b). Furthermore, the court has no discretion to deny post judgment interest to the prevailing party. Vazquez-Filippetti v.