No. 04 C 2781.
[…] (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
(f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
(3) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade. . . .810 ILCS 5/2-314. A. Ordinary Purpose of Tables
PDI argues that pursuant to 810 ILCS 5/2-314(2)(c), ISSC is required to "allege the ordinary use for the goods" in questions. (Mot. 4). Although, as indicated above, the statute requires a plaintiff to show that the goods "are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used," the requirement is not a pleading requirement. The notice pleading standard applies in the instant action rather than any state pleading standards. See M. Block Sons, Inc. v.