Argued February 10, 1993
[…] Imposition of this commercial rent tax is not contingent upon the use of the premises to conduct an insurance business. No reference is made to a retaliatory tax credit in the enabling legislation for the commercial rent tax ( see, L 1963, ch 257).
Section 11-701 (5) states in pertinent part: "`Taxable premises.' Any premises in the city occupied, used or intended to be occupied or used for the purpose of carrying on or exercising any trade, business, profession, vocation or commercial activity".
Section 11-702 sets forth the imposition of the tax and subdivision (d) states that "[t]he tax imposed by this chapter shall be in addition to any and all other taxes".
Thus, there is no provision in the Insurance Law, the Tax Law, or the commercial rent law and its enabling statute that expressly designates or allows a credit toward a foreign insurer's retaliatory tax for the payment of the New York City commercial rent tax.