Argued February 10, 1993
[…] Taxes imposed specifically upon insurance corporations are also set forth in article 33 of the Tax Law. Section 1511 (b) of the Tax Law authorizes a credit for taxes paid pursuant to article 33 against the "reciprocal" or retaliatory taxes imposed under the Insurance Law.
Tax Law § 1511 (b) reads in full: "Credit against reciprocal taxes imposed by this state. In assessing taxes under the reciprocal provisions of section one thousand one hundred twelve of the insurance law, credit shall be allowed for any taxes paid under this article."
Pursuant to Administrative Code § 11-701 (5) and § 11-702 (d), petitioners are subject to a separate and additional tax because they conducted their businesses from premises located within New York City.