Argued February 10, 1993
[…] Pursuant to Administrative Code § 11-701 (5) and § 11-702 (d), petitioners are subject to a separate and additional tax because they conducted their businesses from premises located within New York City. Imposition of this commercial rent tax is not contingent upon the use of the premises to conduct an insurance business. No reference is made to a retaliatory tax credit in the enabling legislation for the commercial rent tax ( see, L 1963, ch 257).
Section 11-701 (5) states in pertinent part: "`Taxable premises.' Any premises in the city occupied, used or intended to be occupied or used for the purpose of carrying on or exercising any trade, business, profession, vocation or commercial activity".
Section 11-702 sets forth the imposition of the tax and subdivision (d) states that "[t]he tax imposed by this chapter shall be in addition to any and all other taxes".