Argued February 10, 1993
[…] Leave to appeal was granted by order of this Court ( 80 N.Y.2d 755).
Insurance Law § 1112 (a) (1) authorizes the retaliatory taxation of foreign insurers doing business in this State if their domiciliary State imposes onerous taxes, deposits, fees, etc., upon New York State insurers doing business there. The purely retaliatory purpose of section 1112 (a) (1) is made clear by subdivision (d) which exempts foreign insurers from retaliatory taxes so long as there is no similar taxation of New York insurers in the other State.
Insurance Law § 1112 (d) reads: "The provisions of this section shall not apply to insurance companies organized or domiciled in a state or country whose laws do not impose retaliatory taxes or other charges or which grant, on a reciprocal basis, exemptions therefrom to insurance companies organized or domiciled in this state."
The constitutionality of the retaliatory tax was established in People v Fire Assn. ( 92 N.Y. 311, affd sub nom. Philadelphia Fire Assn. v New York, 119 U.S. 110). In Western S. Life Ins.