Argued February 10, 1993
[…] Respondents denied the credit, concluding (1) that the commercial rent tax "is not a tax for the privilege of doing business"; (2) that section 1112 "by implication require[s] that in order for there to be a credit in the retaliatory tax computation, the tax imposed must be specifically imposed on an insurer for the purpose of doing an insurance business"; and (3) that "[n]othing in section 11-701 of the New York City Administrative Code refers to insurers or the business of insurance" (Findings of Fact, Conclusion and Decision, dated Oct. 30, 1989 [emphasis supplied]).
Insurance Law § 1112 states in pertinent part: "(a) (1) If, by the laws, or the action of any public official, of any other state, any insurer organized or domiciled in this state, or its duly authorized agents, shall be, required to deposit securities in such other state to protect policyholders or for any other purpose, or shall be required to pay taxes, fines, penalties, fees for licenses or certificates of authority or any other sum for the privilege of doing business in such other state, or shall be subjected to any restrictions, obligations, conditions or penalties, imposed for such privilege, and such requirements are greater than those required of similar insurers organized or domiciled in such other state by the laws of this state for the privilege of doing business herein, then all similar insurers organized or domiciled in such other state and their duly authorized agents in this state shall make like deposits for like purposes with the superintendent, and pay him for taxes, fines, penalties, fees for licenses or certificates of authority or for any other requirement for the privilege of doing business in this state, an amount determined in the manner prescribed by such other state, and shall be subjected to such greater requirements imposed by such other state upon similar insurers of this state and their duly authorized agents."