3:12-CV-01338-BR
[…] App. 727, 732 (2011).
On this record the Court concludes Oregon has a substantial interest in having its law apply to the issue of reciprocity of attorneys' fees and Connecticut does not. In addition, the Court concludes Oregon has the most significant relationship as to the issue of reciprocity of attorneys' fees. Accordingly, the Court concludes Oregon law applies to the issue of attorneys' fees, and, therefore, reciprocal attorneys' fees are an available remedy if Defendant is a prevailing party in this matter.
C. Defendant is not a prevailing party
As noted, § 20.096(1) provides in pertinent part:
In any action . . . in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides [for attorneys' fees] the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements.Accordingly, if Defendant is a prevailing party under the Note, the Court must award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs to Defendant.
Defendant contends it is a prevailing party because it achieved success in its effort to dismiss this matter for lack of personal jurisdiction.