3:12-CV-01338-BR
[…] The [defendant] asserts, based on its review of the legislative history, that a finding "in favor of" a party is equivalent to a finding that a party is a "prevailing party." It also cites several cases supporting the proposition that only a party who obtains substantive relief on the claims asserted is a "prevailing party" for purposes of an award of attorney fees and costs. That argument is misplaced. ORS 183.497 does not use the phrase "prevailing party," but another part of ORS chapter 183 does. ORS 183.485(1) requires a court having judicial review of contested cases to direct its decision, including its judgment, to the agency that issued the order being reviewed, and permits the court to "direct that its judgment be delivered to the circuit
court for any county designated by the prevailing party for entry in the court's register." Clearly, the legislature knew how to refer to a "prevailing party" when that was what it intended. The fact that the legislature chose instead to refer in ORS 183.497(1) to a finding "in favor of" a party suggests that it intended something different.
Id.