No. 3:15cv278
[…] Plaintiff asserts the following claims: Count I-equal protection under the Fourteenth Amendment; Count II-substantive due process pursuant to the Fourteenth Amendment; and Count III-procedural due process under the Fourteenth Amendment. On April 24, 2015, defendants filed a motion to dismiss all counts in plaintiff's complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. The parties briefed their respective positions and the matter is ripe for disposition.
Jurisdiction
The court has federal question jurisdiction over this civil rights action brought under section 1983. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."); 28 U.S.C. §§ 1343(a)(3), (4) (granting district courts jurisdiction over civil actions brought to redress deprivations of constitutional or statutory rights by way of damages or equitable relief).
Legal Standard