Taylor v. City of Seattle
[…] See Docket No. 21 at 8-9 (citing RCW 49.60.030). Defendants point out that "public accommodations" are "any place, licensed or unlicensed, kept for gain, hire, or reward." Id. (quoting RCW 49.60.040(2)). Because Taylor's shooting took place in a public street, and because a public street is not kept for gain, hire, or reward, Defendants argue the WLAD does not apply.

Defendants misread the statute. First, the statute begins its non-exhaustive list by noting that places of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement "includes, but is not limited to" a diverse list of locations. RCW 49.60.040(2). Next, the list includes various publicly-owned spaces that are not kept for gain, hire, or reward, including "where the public gathers, congregates, or assembles for amusement, recreation, or public purposes" and "public librar[ies] or educational institutions." Id.; see also McKinney v. City of Tukwila, 103 Wn.