No. 93A02-1003-EX-315.
[…] When a medical service provider files an application with the Board seeking the balance of billed services, the burden of proof on whether the bill exceeds the 80th percentile standard is with the employer of the injured employee (or the employer's insurance carrier), not the medical service provider. Washington Twp. Fire Dep't v. Beltway Surgery Ctr., 911 N.E.2d 590.
We reject Pilot's invitation to apply the statute of limitations set out in I.C. § 22-3-3-27, which by its plain language is not applicable here. In fact, application in this context could lead to absurd results. I.C. § 22-3-3-4(C) (West, Westlaw through 2010 2nd Regular Sess.) provides that within the statutory period for modification/review set out in I.C. § 22-3-3-27, "the employer may continue to furnish a physician or surgeon and other medical services and supplies, and the [Board] may . . . require that treatment by that physician and other medical services and supplies be furnished by and on behalf of the employer as the [Board] may deem necessary to limit or reduce the amount and extent of the employee's impairment. . . ." Thus, as specifically envisioned by the statute, an employee could very well receive medical services up to the end of the two-year statutory period.