No. 93A02-1003-EX-315.
[…] On an appeal from a decision of the Full Board, we are bound by the Board's findings of fact and may consider only errors in the Board's conclusions of law. Swift v. State Farm, Ins. Co., 819 N.E.2d 389 (Ind.Ct.App. 2004). Because ISG raises a question of law, however, our standard of review is de novo. Id.
The Act sets forth two statutes of limitations. The first involves the initiation of a worker's compensation claim. In this regard, I.C. § 22-3-3-3 (West, Westlaw through 2010 2nd Regular Sess.) provides in relevant part as follows:
The right to compensation under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 shall be forever barred unless within two (2) years after the occurrence of the accident, or if death results therefrom, within two (2) years after such death, a claim for compensation thereunder shall be filed with the worker's compensation board. . . .
Thus, an injured employee must initiate a claim for TTD benefits, PPI benefits, and/or medical services within two years of the work-related accident. See Colburn v. Kessler's Team Sports, 850 N.E.2d 1001 (Ind.Ct.App. 2006), trans. denied.