No. 93A02-1003-EX-315.
[…] See Colburn v. Kessler's Team Sports, 850 N.E.2d 1001 (Ind.Ct.App. 2006), trans. denied. In the instant case, there is no dispute that Wet-night timely sought benefits under the Act or that he presented a compensable injury claim. Cf. Danielson v. Pratt Industries, Inc., 846 N.E.2d 244 (Ind.Ct.App. 2006) (application for adjustment of claim for provider fee dismissed where patient had never filed a claim for benefits under the Act and an employer/employee relationship between patient and Pratt, which Pratt denied existed, had never been determined). Therefore, I.C. § 22-3-3-3 does not bar ISG's claim.
We now turn to I.C. § 22-3-3-27, the statute upon which the Board dismissed ISG's claim. That statute provides in relevant part:
(a) The power and jurisdiction of the worker's compensation board over each case shall be continuing and from time to time it may, upon its own motion or upon the application of either party, on account of a change in conditions, make such modification or change in the award ending, lessening, continuing, or extending the payments previously awarded . . . as it may deem just. . . .
(b) Upon making any such change, the board shall immediately send to each of the parties a copy of the modified award. No such modification shall affect the previous award as to any money paid thereunder. (c) The board shall not make any such modification upon its own motion nor shall any application therefor be filed by either party after the expiration of two (2) years from the last day for which compensation was paid. . . .