Indiana Lumbermen's Mut. v. Meade
[…] (1) The employee lacked a high school diploma or general equivalency diploma or could not read or write on a grade eight level;

(2) The employee was age fifty-five or older;

(3) The employee had no reasonably transferable job skills from prior vocational background and training; and

(4) The employee had no reasonable employment opportunities available locally considering the employee's permanent medical condition. Tenn. Code Ann. section 50-6-242.

The opinion of a vocational expert is generally necessary to establish that the employee had "no reasonably transferable job skills from prior vocational background and training" or "the employee had no reasonable employment opportunities available locally considering the employee's permanent medical condition," or both. Ingram v. State Industries, Inc., 943 S.W.2d 381 (Tenn. 1995). "Clear and convincing evidence" means evidence in which there is no serious or substantial doubt about the correctness of the conclusions drawn from the evidence. Middleton v. Allegheny Elec.