Indiana Forest Alliance v. United States Forest Service, (S.D.Ind. 2001)
[…] Specifically, plaintiffs contend that the Forest Service has failed to collect population data for "management indicator species" and to establish population objectives for "sensitive species."

As noted above, among other things, the NFMA requires the Forest Service to prepare a land and resource management plan for each national forest. The plans must fulfill the Forest Service mandate to "provide for multiple use and sustained yield . . . includ[ing] coordination of outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife and fish, and wilderness." 16 U.S.C. § 1604(e). Forest plans also must "provide for diversity of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and capability of the specific land area in order to meet overall multiple-use objectives." 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B). To that end, and relevant here, NFMA regulations require that "[f]ish and wildlife habitat shall be managed to maintain viable populations of existing native and desired non-native vertebrate species in the planning area." 36 C.F.R. § 219 .19 (1999).