CAUSE NO. IP02-0170-C-H/K.
[…] The purpose of summary judgment is to "pierce the pleadings and to assess the proof in order to see whether there is a genuine need for trial." Matsushita Electric Industrial Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986). When deciding a motion for summary judgment, the court considers those facts that are undisputed and views additional evidence, and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, in the light reasonably most favorable to the non-moving party. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c); Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986).
Section 415 of the FCA provides in relevant part:
(a) Recovery of charges by carrier: All actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful charges, or any part thereof, shall be begun within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after.
(b) Recovery of damages: All complaints against carriers for the recovery of damages not based on overcharges shall be filed with the Commission within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after, subject to subsection (d) of this section.
TCI argues that regardless of the labels that Ameritech has given its claims, Ameritech seeks to recover tariff-based fees so that its claims are governed by 47 U.S.C. § 415(a). TCI also argues that it is a carrier itself, and that this case against it falls within the scope of § 415(b).