Indian Ridge Crest Gardens v. City of Rancho Palos Verdes
[…] Code, § 1671.) The clause is not a liquidated damages clause, however, in that it does not liquidate damages for breach of contract but precludes an award of damages for breach of contract. (See 1 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Contracts, § 503, pp. 553-554.) Plaintiffs claim thus is without merit.

Plaintiff further asserts that defendants cannot enforce the terms of a contract which they breached, citing Civil Code section 1439. This section provides that "[b]efore any party to an obligation can require another party to perform any act under it, he must fulfill all conditions precedent thereto imposed upon himself . . . ." Inasmuch as defendants are not seeking to require plaintiff to perform any act under the ENA, the section is inapposite.

Plaintiff additionally claims that the assumption of the risk clause does not protect defendant against liability for damages due to its breach.