3:20-cv-00461-BEN-AHG
[…] Plaintiff seems to admit that it never signed the APA because Mr. Nannicola states in his declaration that Mr. Frye "executed the document and returned it to him." Nannicola Decl. No. 1 at 1-2, ¶ 2. He never states he signed it or addresses who prepared the APA.
Even if Mr. Frye had not signed the Contract (he did), however, the Court finds the APA enforceable. There are several exceptions to the Statute of Frauds requirement set forth in section 2201, where "[a] contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subdivision (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable." These exceptions include where (1) "the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business and the seller has made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement"; (2) "the party against whom enforcement is sought admits ... in court that a contract for sale was made"; and/or (3) payment for the goods has already been made and accepted. Cal. Com. Code § 2201(3).