3:20-cv-00461-BEN-AHG
[…] Cal. Com. Code § 2713(2). Because Plaintiff provided no evidence as to the market price of the goods, the Court uses the contract price and assumes the market price did not change.
- $ 182, 000.00 (Contract Price)
+ $ 5, 000.00 (Incidental Damages) + 0.00 (Consequential Damages)
"Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, ... and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach." Cal. Com. Code § 2715(1). In the present case, the only known incidental damages are the $5,000.00 Plaintiff spent to pick up the Cubes. Nannicola Decl. No. 2 at 2, ¶ 3.
"Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include: (a) [a]ny loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and (b) [i]njury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." Cal. Com. Code § 2715(2). Plaintiff has not provided any evidence of consequential damages.
-O·OO = (Expenses Saved in Consequence of the Seller's Breach)
$187,000.00 (Total Damages)
- $140,000.00 = (Amounts Paid After the Filing of the Complaint) = $ 47, 000.00 (Recoverable Damages)