3:20-cv-00461-BEN-AHG
[…] Compl. at 5:11-13. As noted, the APA attached to the Complaint provides that "a balance of $132,000.00" shall be paid on the Closing Date, when the inventory, equipment, and fixtures are transferred to a location in Santa Monica. ECF No. 1-2 at 2, § 4. Thus, the APA attached to the complaint indicates that full payment was not due until Plaintiff received the goods, which also proves the second element of a breach of contract claim: performance by the plaintiff. See also Cal. Com. Code § 2310(a) (providing that unless the contract provides otherwise, "[p]ayment is due at the time and place at which the buyer is to receive the goods even though the place of shipment is the place of delivery"). Mr. Frye's Motion to Dismiss admits that "[t]here were three payments made to Defendant by Plaintiff." Id. at 3:10-12. Thus, it appears "payment for the goods had already been made and accepted," allowing enforcement of the APA under the third exception to the Statute of Frauds as well.