A-3687-20
[…] Furthermore, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:5-104.65, "[u]pon the recording of a certified copy of [a] judgment . . ., the plaintiff shall be seized of an estate in fee simple, in the lands described therein, absolute and free and clear of all liens and encumbrances, in accordance with the terms of said judgment."
Here, while the Declaration and fourth amendment were recorded, there is no evidence in the record to suggest that those documents were recorded in the Disputed Properties' chain of title. Further, the Declaration was not contained in a deed, as dictated by Highland Lakes.