A-3687-20
[…] Further, "New Jersey is considered a 'race-notice' jurisdiction, which means that as between two competing parties the interest of the party who first records the instrument will prevail so long as that party had no actual knowledge of the other party's previously-acquired interest." Cox v. RKA Corp., 164 N.J. 487, 496 (2000). Under the statutory race-notice scheme, "any recorded document affecting the title to real property is, from the time of recording, notice to all subsequent purchasers, mortgagees and judgment creditors of the execution of the document recorded and its contents." N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12(a). "A claim under a recorded document affecting the title to real property shall not be subject to the effect of a document that was later recorded or was not recorded unless the claimant was on notice of the later recorded or unrecorded document." N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12(b).
As a threshold matter, it is undisputed that plaintiff does not have a deed to any of the Disputed Properties. New Jersey law makes clear that "[o]wnership of real property is transferred by deed." H.K. v. State, 184 N.J. 367, 382 (2005) (citing N.J.S.A. 46:3-13).