Index Newspapers LLC v. City of Portland
[…] Id. at 7.

Finally, the Legislature revised Oregon's law relating to police use of chemical incapacitants and kinetic impact projectiles. The previous version of ORS § 181A.708 allowed the use of tear gas for crowd control purposes when there was a riot and an officer reasonably believed that use of tear gas was necessary to terminate or prevent furtherance of the riotous behavior. ORS 181A.708(2) (2021); see also ORS § 166.015 (defining a riot as five or more people “engag[ing] in tumultuous and violent conduct . . . [that] intentionally or recklessly creates a grave risk of causing public alarm”). The revised statute only allows for the use of tear gas to control crowds when it is needed to defend against threat to life or serious bodily injury, or when it is needed to bring a dangerous and unlawful situation under control. 2022 Or.