No. 00-1190-WEB.
[…] See Lujan, 504 U.S. at 561.
B. Failure to State a Claim.
For the reasons that follow, the court likewise concludes that if all the allegations in plaintiff's complaint are accepted as true, plaintiff has stated a claim for relief against the City.
Plaintiff's claim is based upon Title II of the ADA, which deals with discrimination against individuals with disabilities as it pertains to public services. The Act applies to public entities including state and local governments, 42 U.S.C. § 12131, and provides in part that "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." § 12132. The Rehabilitation Act, to which the courts refer in construing the ADA, defines "program or activity" to include all of the operations of a department, agency, or other instrumentality of a state or local government. 29 U.S.C. § 794(b).