Nielsen, Merksamer, Parrinello, Mueller & Naylor, James R. Parrinello and Richard D. Martland for Petitioners.
[…] II
The PUC is a regulatory body of constitutional origin, deriving certain of its powers by direct grant from the Constitution which created it. (People v. Western Air Lines, Inc. (1954) 42 Cal.2d 621, 634.) Californias Constitution also authorizes the Legislature to confer other powers on the PUC. (Ibid.)
Article XII, section 5 of the California Constitution provides: The Legislature has plenary power, unlimited by the other provisions of this constitution but consistent with this article, to confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon the [PUC], to establish the manner and scope of review of [PUC] action in a court of record, and to enable it to fix just compensation for utility property taken by eminent domain. (Hereafter article XII, section 5.) Whether an initiative measure, like Proposition 80, can confer additional authority and jurisdiction on the PUC turns on the meaning of language in article XII, section 5, which gives plenary power to the Legislature, unlimited by other provisions of