Nielsen, Merksamer, Parrinello, Mueller & Naylor, James R. Parrinello and Richard D. Martland for Petitioners.
[…] Arguing the words of article XII, section 5 were intended to make sure that the Legislature had the authority to enlarge the jurisdiction of the PUC, while at the same time reserving to themselves the power to exercise that authority themselves if the Legislature refused to do so (italics added), TURN directs us to cases (Board of Retirement v. Santa Barbara County Grand Jury (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 1185 [68 Cal.Rptr.2d 607] and Westly v. Board of Administration (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1095 [130 Cal.Rptr.2d 149]) construing language in article XVI, section 17 of the California Constitution, which provides: Notwithstanding any other provisions of law or this Constitution to the contrary, pension retirement boards have plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for investment of moneys and administration of the system, subject to specified requirements. (Hereafter article XVI, section 17.)
TURN misses the point of those cases. Board of Retirement v. Santa Barbara County Grand Jury, supra, 58 Cal.App.4th 1185 concluded that article XVI, section 17 cannot be read to insulate pension boards from judicial oversight and thus does not preclude a county grand jury from investigating complaints regarding board delays in processing disability retirement applications of county employees. (Id. at pp. 1188, 1192-1193.) Westly v. Board of Administration, supra, 105 Cal.App.4th 1095 concluded that the plenary authority granted by article XVI, section 17 to the board to administer the system does not extend to the remuneration of those who administer [the system]; rather it is limited to actuarial services and to the protection and delivery of the assets, benefits, and services for which the Board has a fiduciary responsibility, and thus does not preclude the state controller from issuing warrants to employees of the board and auditing payments to ensure that expenditures are authorized by law. (Id. at pp. 1099, 1110, 1113.)
Those cases simply (1) interpreted what it is that the board has plenary authority over, i.e., what the words investment of moneys and administration of the system encompass, and (2) concluded that such plenary authority does not preclude action by other entities when the action does not intrude upon the specific subject matter reserved to the plenary authority of the board.