DOCKET NO. A-3149-12T1
[…] Judge Cavanagh concluded that the clearing account was Phillip Louis's only remaining liquid asset and, therefore, that transfer rendered Phillip Louis insolvent. Further, after Figliolini filed a broker-dealer withdrawal on behalf of Phillip Louis, the firm could no longer earn any money. See N.J.S.A. 25:2-23(b) ("A debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent."); N.J.S.A. 25:2-23(a) ("A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets, at a fair valuation."); see also Dixon v. Eckert, 117 N.J. Eq. 544, 545 (E. & A. 1935) ("a conveyance made by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors").