Independence Excav. v. City of Twinsburg
[…] R.C. Chapter 1514 has been amended effective March 15, 2002, and this provision now appears at R.C. 1514.02(A)(10)(b). In addition, R.C. 1514.02(A)(3) of the amended statute requires an applicant for a surface mining permit to identify any local zoning regulations that might affect the applicant's proposed mining operations, and to explain how the applicant intends to comply with such provisions. R.C. 1514.023 of the amended statute also provides: "Nothing in this chapter or rules adopted under it shall be construed to prevent any county, township, or municipal corporation from enacting, adopting, or enforcing zoning resolutions or ordinances."