Case Number: 115678
[…] Raymond v. Taylor , 2017 OK 80, ¶ 9, 412 P.3d 1141 (citing Head v. McCracken , 2004 OK 84, ¶ 4, 102 P.3d 670 ; Fulsom v. Fulsom , 2003 OK 96, ¶ 2, 81 P.3d 652 ). "[S]tatutes are construed to determine legislative intent in light of the general policy and purpose that underlie them." Troxell v. Okla. Dep't of Human Servs. , 2013 OK 100, ¶ 4, 318 P.3d 206.
ANALYSIS
I. The Tax Commission's Motion to Dismiss
¶ 6 The Tax Commission's motion to dismiss cites 12 O.S.2011 § 1653 : "When a declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration ...." According to the Tax Commission, all of the school districts that receive a portion of motor vehicle collections would be affected by any declaratory judgment in favor of the plaintiffs, because any increase in the amount distributed to the plaintiffs would reduce the amount available for