Case Number: 115678
[…] Any excess was "placed to the credit of the General Revenue Fund." Id .
¶ 21 Subparagraphs 2(a) and 2(b) were not affected by the 2015 amendment. Consequently, the method for distributing the thirty-six and twenty one-hundredths percent (36.20%) of motor vehicle collections among the eligible school districts on a monthly basis remained unchanged. First, each district was to receive "the same amount of funds as such district received ... in the corresponding month of the preceding year." 47 O.S. Supp. 2015 § 1104(B)(2)(a). Second, any remaining funds were to be distributed "so that each district shall first receive the cumulative total of the monthly apportionments for which it is otherwise eligible under subparagraph a ...." 47 O.S. Supp. 2015 § 1104(B)(2)(b). Third, any funds unallocated at that point were to be distributed based on a percentage determined by average daily attendance. Id.
B. The Plaintiffs' Interpretation