Case Number: 115678
[…] The Tax Commission also appeals that portion of the district court's judgment denying the motion to dismiss.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶ 4 Appellate review of the ruling on a motion to dismiss involves a de novo consideration as to whether the petition is legally sufficient. Indiana Nat'l Bank v. Dep't of Human Servs. , 1994 OK 98, ¶ 2, 880 P.2d 371. Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2056 governs the procedure for summary judgment in this case. A motion for summary judgment "should be rendered if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." 12 O.S.2011 § 2056(C). An order granting summary judgment disposes of issues that are "purely legal" and is subject to the de novo standard of appellate review. Carmichael v.