Case Number: 115678
[…] An understanding of the purpose of the statute as evident from its historical context is necessary to determine whether the Tax Commission's interpretation of the 2015 amendment to section 1104 is correct.
A. The Evolution of Section 1104 Funding
¶ 14 Partial funding for Oklahoma schools from fees, taxes and penalties collected pursuant to this Motor Vehicle License and Registration Act began in 1985 with the enactment of the original version of section 1104. Thereafter, an eligible school district received "the same amount of funds as such district received from the taxes and fees provided in this act in the corresponding month of the preceding year." 47 O.S. Supp. 1985 § 1104(B)(1)(a), now B(2)(a). Although the percentage of all motor vehicle collections apportioned to the school districts has varied over time, this method for allocating the amount distributed to the school districts remained relatively unchanged until 2017.