Case Number: 115678
[…] More importantly, only after the school districts had been "made whole" pursuant to the first part of subparagraph 2(b) was the Tax Commission authorized to apportion funds on the basis of average daily attendance. Id . The Tax Commission's interpretation of the 2015 version of subparagraph 2(a) as prohibiting proportionate distributions in deficit collection months cannot be reconciled with the monthly "catch-up" procedure provided in subparagraph 2(b) of that statute.
¶ 32 Further, in 2017, section 1104 was amended to delete subparagraphs 2(a) and 2(b) in their entirety. Effective August 25, 2017, the motor vehicle collections available for the school districts are "apportioned to the various school districts so that each district shall receive an amount based upon the proportion that each district's average daily attendance bears to the total average daily attendance of those districts entitled to receive funds ...." 47 O.S. Supp. 2017 § 1104(B)(2).
[B]y amending a statute the Legislature may have intended (1) to change existing law or (2) to clarify ambiguous law. The exact intent is ascertained by looking to the circumstances surrounding the amendment.