Case Number: 115678
[…] The Legislature did not do this.
¶ 33 The language of the 2017 amendment and the method of distributing motor vehicle collections to the school districts is so different from the previous method provided in subparagraph 2, that it is clear the Legislature intended to change the existing law by eliminating any apportionment based on amounts historically received. Further, the 2017 amendment cannot be construed as an accident or coincidence. The original version of section 1104 provided that any excess funds would "be apportioned ... based upon the portion that each district's average daily attendance bears to the total average daily attendance ...." 47 O.S. Supp. 1985 § 1104(B)(1)(b).