Index 85155/2021
[…] This Court recognizes a State's authority encompasses those limited and enumerated powers permitting the government to protect the rights of the people-which may include reasonable steps to protect their health and welfare. However, this Court knows of no common law power in New York State granting an individual acting in the capacity as the local Executive branch the "authority" to "protect the public in the event of an emergency."
New York State Executive Law § 24, in effect when the Mayor issued Emergency Executive Order No. 225 permits a local chief executive to issue a proclamation "not to exceed thirty days or until rescinded by the chief executive, whichever occurs first."
The relevant portion of the Executive Law provides illustrative cases of what may constitute instances where a "chief executive may promulgate local emergency orders to protect life and property or to bring the emergency situation under control."