Indem. Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Agility Logistics Corp.
[…] Although Agility's expert noted that one of the bearings was damaged, he reported that "the damage was not transport-related but was rather the result of operational wear and tear." (Dkt. No. 19-7 at 12.) That expert also concluded that "[n]o transport-related damage could be ascertained." (Id. )

If this were a regular contract case, this question would be easy. If A breaches a contract with B, and B incurs inspection costs as a result of the breach, B can usually recover the inspection costs as incidental damages. See, e.g. , N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-715 ("Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection ... of goods rightfully rejected...."). But this is not a regular contract case. Indemnity sues solely under the Montreal Convention, so unless the Convention allows the type of damages Indemnity seeks, Indemnity cannot recover.

The text of Article 18 of the Montreal Convention states: