Ind. Office of Util. Consumer Counselor v. Duke Energy Ind., LLC
[…] Ante, at 14. The Court is unanimous in deferring to the Commission's reasonableness determination here and affirming its order.

Third, it is not the Court that has overruled the guidance in Moriarity v. Indiana Department of Natural Resources, 113 N.E.3d 614 (Ind. 2019), interpreting AOPA as requiring courts to defer to administrative agencies' statutory interpretations. The General Assembly has since amended AOPA, directing courts to instead review those questions de novo. Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-11(b) ("The court shall decide all questions of law, including any interpretation of a federal or state constitutional provision, state statute, or agency rule, without deference to any previous interpretation made by the agency.").

Rush, C.J., joins.

Goff, J., concurring in the judgment.