24S-XP-185
[…] The sheriffs took R.L. to the station and administered the chemical test. This test also showed R.L.'s blood-alcohol concentration exceeded the legal limit. Sheriffs arrested R.L., and the State charged him with misdemeanor driving while intoxicated. The record does not reveal why the State later dismissed the charge.
Before R.L. could expunge his arrest record, he got a letter from the law enforcement training board. The board oversees the training and licensing of Indiana's law-enforcement officers and, in some cases, it can revoke an officer's law-enforcement authority. Ind. Code § 5-2-1-12.5(a). The board may, for example, revoke an officer's authority if he commits certain "conduct that would be a criminal offense . . . even if the officer was not charged with the criminal offense." Id. § 5-2-1-12.5(a)(4) The board's letter told R.L. it "learned of an event that may lead to the revocation of your Indiana Law Enforcement Basic Training Certification and authority to act as a law enforcement officer", and "voted to send notice of written charges for revocation of your