24S-XP-185
[…] Ind. State Dep't of Health, 829 N.E.2d 499, 503 (Ind. 2005) (quoting Austin Lakes Joint Venture v. Avon Util., Inc., 648 N.E.2d 641, 644 (Ind. 1995)) (internal quotation marks omitted). The exhaustion requirement also gives "the parties and the courts the benefit of [the agency's] experience and expertise". Ibid. (internal quotation marks omitted) (brackets in original).
The board's proceedings against R.L. began after it learned of his alleged misconduct. Once the board gets a misconduct report, the board's executive director investigates the misconduct. I.C. § 5-2-1-12.5(g). After the investigation, the director makes a disciplinary recommendation to the board. Id. 5-2-1-12.5(i). "If the recommendation is to revoke or suspend the law enforcement officer's authority", the director must serve written charges on the officer. Id. § 5-2-1-12.5(i)(1). Once the officer receives notice of any charges, he may relinquish his basic-training certificate or "demand an evidentiary hearing on the allegations." Id. § 5-2-1-12.5(i)(2).