24S-XP-185
[…] At the hearing, the parties can make opening statements, conduct "direct and cross-examination of witnesses", introduce evidence, and give "closing arguments." Id. § 5-2-1-12.5(i)(7). After the hearing, the hearing panel issues findings of fact and conclusions of law. Id. § 5-2-1-12.5(i)(4). The full board then reviews the panel's findings and conclusions, announces a "final decision", and "impose[s] the revocation or suspension, if warranted." Ibid. If the board revokes or suspends an officer's basic-training certificate, the officer may apply to the board for reinstatement, id. § 5-2-1-12.5(n) (providing for reinstatement where "the applicant poses no danger to the public" and "can perform as a law enforcement officer according to the board's standards"), or petition for judicial review, id. § 5-2-1-12.5(k) (stating an officer "may seek judicial review of an adverse determination of the board under" AOPA).
We hold that skirting board proceedings-as R.L. did here by running to court for relief before the board decided whether charges against him merit discipline-contravenes AOPA's exhaustion mandate. Id. § 4-21.5-5-2(b)(2); id. § 4-21.5-5-4(a).