No. 1:19-cv-01568-JRS-TAB
[…] Id. (quoting Gunkel v. Renovations, Inc. , 822 N.E.2d 150, 153 (Ind. 2005) ).
Moreover, "[c]onsequential damages for breach of warranty ‘are recoverable if they are the direct, immediate and probable result of the breach.’ " M.E.M. Ventures, LLC v. White Group, Inc. , Cause No. 4:16-CV-23-TLS, 2019 WL 1242915, at *9 (N.D. Ind. Mar. 18, 2019) (quoting Jerry Alderman Ford Sales, Inc. v. Bailey , 154 Ind.App. 632, 291 N.E.2d 92, 103 (1973) and citing Ind. Code § 26-1-2-715 ). Consequential damages include "injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." Ind. Code § 26-1-2-715(2)(b). "The issue of whether claimed consequential damages are the foreseeable and proximate result of a breach of an implied warranty is generally determined by the trier of fact."