No. 1:19-cv-01568-JRS-TAB
[…] Motors Corp. , 720 N.E.2d 727, 730 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999) (quoting Ind. Code § 34-20-1-1 and citing Ind. Code § 34-6-2-115 ). Thus, the IPLA governs the strict liability and negligence claims, see, e.g. , Kennedy v. Guess, Inc. , 806 N.E.2d 776, 779 n.1 (Ind. 2004) (noting the IPLA covers "both negligence and strict liability claims"), and those claims merge into one claim under the IPLA, see Atkinson v. P & G-Clairol, Inc. , 813 F. Supp. 2d 1021, 1024 (N.D. Ind. 2011).
The IPLA restricts actions for strict liability in tort to manufacturers of allegedly defective products. See Ind. Code § 34-20-2-3 ("A product liability action based on the doctrine of strict liability in tort may not be commenced or maintained against a seller of a product ... unless the seller is a manufacturer of the product ....").