Ind. Dep't of Ins. & Ind. Patient's Comp. Fund v. Doe
[…] I. The Fund can challenge the applicability of the MMA to the Does' claims despite their settlement with the Hospital.

The MMA limits the liability of a qualified health care provider and sets forth procedures for obtaining damages in excess of those limits. Atterholt v. Herbst, 902 N.E.2d 220, 222 (Ind. 2009), clarified on reh'g, 907 N.E.2d 528 (Ind. 2009). Under the relevant statutes, a plaintiff may recover excess damages from the Fund by filing a petition and serving it on the DOI, the health care provider, and the provider's insurer. I.C. § 34-18-15-3(1)-(2). A trial court then holds a hearing on the petition. Id. § -3(4). When the court is either "approving a settlement" or "determining the amount, if any," to be paid from the Fund, the court "shall consider the liability of the health care provider as admitted and established." Id. § -3(5).

Relying on this statute, the Does and the Hospital argue that the Defendants cannot dispute the negligent-credentialing claim because the settlement agreement "established" the Hospital's liability.